1. What is the full form of Visa?

The full form of visa is Visitors International Stay Admission. In other means or language, we can say it is a “paper which has been seen” of every individual travelling out of the country. It is a authorization paper which means that you are allowed to enter the country for a particular time period

2. How long do visas last?

As with other non-immigrant U.S. visas, a B-1/B-2 visa has a validity period (from 1 month to 10 years), allows for one, two or multiple entries into the U.S., and elicits a period of stay (maximum 6 months) recorded by the Customs and Border Protection officer at the port of entry on the individual’s form I-94.

3. What does Visa on Arrival mean?

Visa on arrival (VOA) means that on arrival, you will need to queue up at a visa counter, apply and pay for a visa, which gets passed into your passport on the spot, before you go to immigration. … If no visa is required, you are generally free to enter the country from any legal border crossing and by any mean

4. Why visa is required?

Why Visas Are Required. Many countries require citizens of other nationality to obtain a visa before they enter their country. Visas are the permission granted by a sovereign nation to a traveler permitting entry for a specific purpose (tourist, business, study, etc.).

5. Can you apply for a visa without a passport?

Yes, it is possible for some people who have no passports to have travel documents and travel. … Under certain conditions, yes, a visa can be obtained without a passport but the traveler must have another type of travel document issued by an appropriate government.

6. What Documents Required for VISA?

Biometric enrolment is mandatory for issue of 5 years Tourist visa.
Tourist Visa:
Passport is valid for a minimum of 180 days with at least two blank pages.
Correct visa fee.
Two recent 50 mm * 50 mm size photographs. Please check the Photo Specification.
Duly filled online Application form* and Declaration with signatures.(Printed and duly signed)

7. For Minor Child (Under 16 Years of age)

A copy of the child’s birth certificate showing both the parent’s names. Consent letter addressed to the HCI, London OR its respective consulates signed by both the parents
Photocopy of Parent’s passports along with the copy of their current Indian Visa, if already holding one. If parents are Indian citizens, a copy of the resident status in the UK would be required. In case of Divorce, Child Custody Letter from a court in respect of the child is required. In the case of Single Parent, Solicitor’s Letter and Child Benefit letter will be required. In the case of Minor’s Application/Declaration, either of the parents can sign the application form.
Important Note: Applicants are requested to submit/send the photocopies of the supporting documents (not the originals) unless originals are requested.
Please Note: That this list is not exhaustive and does not guarantee a visa. The High Commission of India or it’s Consulates reserve the right to ask for additional documents if required.

8. Types of Indian Visa

The Indian Government issues various types of visa for foreign nationals, depending on the purpose of travel to India. In this article, we look at the different types of Indian visa.

9. Business Visa

Indian business visa is provided to foreign nationals traveling to India for business purposes like exploring business opportunities, incorporation of an Indian company, attending meetings, etc., the Business visa is initially granted for a period of six months to one year, five years or ten year – based on the requirement of the visa applicant. Anyone traveling on a business visa to India can only stay for a maximum of six months for each visit. To obtain an Indian business visa, a letter from the sponsor is required, indicating the nature of the applicant’s business, duration of stay and a guarantee to meet maintenance expense.

10. Tourist Visa

An Indian tourist visa is provided for travelers visiting India for exploring places or visiting family members or friends. A tourist visa can be issued with a validity of six months to ten years. The maximum amount of stay permitted in each visit is six months, irrespective of the visa duration.

11. Employment Visa

Employment visa is granted for those applicants who wish to work in India. Application for employment vis must be accompanied by an appointment letter,
employment contract and proof of registration of company/entity in India. Employment visa is provided for a period of one year, with provision for extension. The maximum period for an employment visa is five years from the date of issue of visa.

12. Student Visa

A student visa is granted for students wishing to pursue an education in India. To obtain a student visa, a letter confirming admission from an educational institution in India is required. However, for admission to medical or paramedical courses and for admission to graduate or post-graduate courses, a letter of approval or a “no objection” certificate from the Ministry of Health or Ministry of Human Resources Development is required.

13. Research Visa

Research visa is provided to travelers engaged in research and development activities to obtain a research visa, the application must be made with approval from the Ministry of Human Resources Development.  Research visas are provided with validity as required to complete the research or development activities in India.

14. Other Visa

The above are the major types of visas issued by the Indian Government. Other types of visas include:
Transit Visa: Visa for short transit to travel through India to reach an ultimate destination in another country.
Journalist Visa: Visa for professional journalists and photographers to stay in India for up to three months.
Conference Visa: Visa for attending an international conference or conference held in India on certain subjects.
Missionaries Visa: Visa granted exclusively for missionaries.